Lifesize Server, SfB/Lync, Tunnel Gateway, and Direct Media IP Address Lists

Document created by michaelt Administrator on Apr 19, 2016Last modified by aetheridge on Jun 22, 2018
Version 26Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

rev.06.21.2018 -- added additional nodes in London and Washington DC. Refer to the community post for more information.

 

Micro services

All Lifesize cloud-based services, products, and features require communication over TCP port 443 with our micro service proxies. Failure to whitelist the following domain name or IP Addresses results in the Lifesize service and cloud-based features being unavailable.

Fully Qualified Domain NameIP Addresses
nucleusproxy.lifesizecloud.com

54.68.233.232

52.37.153.208

 

Node addresses

Customers with firewall policies in place that are restricted to the node addresses used in Lifesize Cloud, must ensure their firewall rules whitelist all of the IP addresses outlined below. Failure to do so may result in loss of access to the service in the event of a fault or failure condition.

 

LocationFront-End ServerSfB/Lync GatewayWeb App and Desktop App Tunnel Gateway
Amsterdam, Netherlands5.153.63.1625.153.63.168159.8.41.131
Amsterdam, Netherlands159.8.223.72159.8.223.74
Chennai, India169.38.84.49169.38.76.194
Dallas, TX, USA23.246.195.823.246.195.6158.85.140.178
Dallas, TX, USA184.173.213.19550.22.103.178
Dallas, TX, USA169.46.49.132169.46.49.133
Frankfurt, Germany159.122.100.42159.50.10.10
Hong Kong119.81.134.226119.81.134.228119.81.152.130
London, England5.10.105.200159.8.144.180
London, England158.176.86.249158.176.86.251
Melbourne, Australia168.1.68.251168.1.73.132
Mexico City, Mexico169.57.7.200169.57.1.68
Milan, Italy

159.122.152.111

159.122.153.194
Paris, France

159.8.77.42

159.8.77.34
San Jose, CA, USA192.155.215.197192.155.217.58
San Jose, CA, USA169.45.75.100169.45.78.148
São Paulo, Brazil169.57.160.228169.57.134.146
Toronto, Canada169.53.184.72158.85.97.148
Washington DC, USA50.97.60.16650.97.33.58
Washington DC, USA169.55.87.188169.55.101.52
Washington DC, USA169.63.70.87169.63.70.88
Washington DC, USA169.61.108.35169.61.108.37

 

The new Lifesize clients, and the monitoring and calendaring micro services require communication over TCP port 443 with nucleusproxy.lifesizecloud.com. If you are unable to whitelist the domain, the current IP addresses are 54.68.233.232 and 52.37.153.208.

 

For customers unable to open the destination port 3478 to any IP addresses, you must whitelist the following servers for direct media.

 

LocationDirect Media Servers
US East (N. Virginia) 34.226.224.62
US East (N. Virginia) 34.237.8.195
US East (N. Virginia) 34.238.144.152
US East (N. Virginia) 52.204.186.244
US East (N. Virginia)35.170.89.232
US West  (Oregon) 35.162.62.130
US West  (Oregon) 52.37.223.46
US West  (Oregon) 52.88.206.94
US West  (Oregon) 52.36.109.75
US West  (Oregon) 52.35.73.26
EU (Frankfurt) 18.194.74.68
EU (Frankfurt) 18.195.230.60
EU (Frankfurt)18.196.16.51
EU (Frankfurt) 18.196.176.24
EU (Frankfurt) 18.196.96.64
EU (London) 35.176.137.235
EU (London) 35.177.18.69
EU (Paris) 52.47.107.130
EU (Paris) 52.47.154.221
EU (Paris) 52.47.85.187
Asia Pacific (Mumbai) 13.127.58.196
Asia Pacific (Mumbai) 35.154.214.195
Asia Pacific (Singapore) 13.250.133.72
Asia Pacific (Singapore) 52.220.65.111
Asia Pacific (Sydney) 13.211.51.193
Asia Pacific (Sydney) 52.63.94.159
Brazil (Sao Paulo) 54.233.72.226
Brazil (Sao Paulo)52.67.150.14

 

This complete list of Lifesize Cloud front-end server addresses is always current and available under Advanced Settings on the Lifesize Cloud Admin Console.

 

Lifesize also announces new server locations and node addresses via the Lifesize Cloud Status Page located at status.lifesizecloud.com. Please subscribe so you’re always in the know.

47 people found this helpful

Attachments

    Outcomes